Home > Achievements > School Achievements

School Achievements

English

2018

English

Inter- School Primary 6 English Cluster Debate
- 2nd

 


Mathematics

2018

Mathematics

Primary School Mathematics Challenge
- Honourable mention

2014

Mathematics

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad SMOPS 2014 by Hwa Chong Institution (2 Bronze Award)

2013

Mathematics

RIPMWC2013 Open Category Raffles Institution Primary Wold Math Contest (Credit)

 

Mathematics

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad SMOPS by Hwa Chong Institution (2 Silver & 2 Bronze)

 

Mathematics

NMOS 2013 -- Mathematics Olympiad of Singapore by NUS High School 

(3 Silver, 4 Bronze & 9 Honourable Mention)

 

Mathematics

NMOS/GEP (High ability Leaners): Primary Math Poster Design - Primary 4 
(Outstanding Award)

2012

Mathematics

Hwa Chong- Asia Pacific Mathematical Olympiad 2012 for Primary Schools (P6 pupils):

- 2 bronzes


Gifted Education Branch Mathematics Project Competition 2012

-    Outstanding project, Jonathan Tan from 4A (P4 report category)


National Mathematics Olympiad Of Singapore 2012(P5)

-3 Silver

-4 Bronze

-5 Honorable mention

-17 participation

 

(PD) Friend of Singa 2012

Merit Award – Primary School Category

2010

Mathematics

W2 Cluster Math carnival 2010
- Most innovative game award
. American Mathematics Contest
- 2 school winners
- 6 honor roll (score of more than or equal to 17)
- 8 achievement roll (score of more than or to 15)
- 4 gold
- 4 silver
- 5 bronze
- school merit award

 National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore 2010
- Top 10 schools award
- Top 30 Individual award
v Gifted Education Branch
- Outstanding Project award

2011

Mathematics

2nd Place in Financial Literacy Award Video Competition 

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2011
1 gold
3 silver
4 bronze

Hwa Chong- Asia Pacific Mathematical Olympiad 2011 for Primary Schools (P6 pupils):

- 2 gold
- 3 silver
- 4 bronze


Science

2018

Science

Science Buskers Festival 2018

Green Schools Award (Southwest CDC) 2017
- Sustained Achievement Award

SEC- Starhub School Green Awards 2018
- Yellow Flame Award

2017

Science

SEC- Starhub School Green Awards 2017
Judges’ Award

2014

Science

Judges' Award for 'Most Unique Concept'
Science Buskers 2014
Best costume Award
Most Voters Choice 1st Placing (Primary School Category)

2013

Science

Science Buskers Festival 2013 
Team name for Champion - SciRocks!
Team name for 2nd runner-up - Science Sisters

2010

Science

9th Life Sciences Symposium 2010 - 3rd Position


Mother Tongue

2018

Malay

OPS BACA
- 2nd place for P4 Lain Pula
- 3rd place for P3 Promosi Buku
- Consolation for P2 Cerita Lagenda
- 2nd place for Overall

Story Telling: Cucu Tok Selampit
- Muhd Mikail Bin Soffian 5Care2
Champion

2018

Tamil

Tamil Language Competition for Primary School Pupils  2018 organised by Telok Blangah Community Centre
- P4 Essay writing -Consolation
- P5 Oratorical  -  3rd Prize
- P6 Oratorical  -  Consolation

Inter Primary School Tamil Talent Quest Competition organised by Yew Tee Community Centre

- 2nd prize and consolation for P1 Fancy dress
- 1st, 2nd and consolation for P2 Show
- 1st prize for P3 Singing
- 1st prize for P4 Story Telling
- 1st prize and 2nd prize for P6 Oratorical (Ennaku Theariyum)

2013

Tamil

Oratical, Essay Writing & Story Telling 2013 - Consolation Prize

 

Tamil

2nd Prize & Consolation Prize - Story Telling Association of Singapore Tamil Writers 2013

2008

Tamil

Tamil Story Telling Competition 2008, 2nd Prize Consolation and Two 1st Prize

2014

Malay

Story Telling 2014 
- Best Performance

2013

Malay

Malay Language Cluster Competition @ South View Primary 2013
Eja Tepat (P3) - (4th Place) 
Kuiz Bahasa & Budaya (P4) - (3rd)

2008

Malay

1st prize for the ML W2 Cluster Competition on Creative Reading